?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
09 August 2007 @ 21:56
 
Let’s start with the bad news first of all. Rokkaku is barely there! The only appearances are made by Itsuki and Aoi and the rest just don't appear at all [Edit: in the performance I saw, at least. All of them appear at various points, two at a time, as my lovely commenters have told me. ♥]. Apart from that, this was one of my favourite myus!

It starts with a kind of random recap of the matches from the past myu. It didn't look so good until we got to the proper Seigaku opening song. The dancing was really, really good. Seriously! They've suddenly come together to become extremely coordinated. I don't remember a Seigaku cast that couldn't do that kind of jumping, thrusting dance without flailing randomly. They were so good!

The first match was Inui x Yanagi. The CGI backgrounds returned to show data tennis. I thought it was pretty funny. Masei put on a really good show and let out this massive scream as Inui. I like him very much. I was so taken by Rikkai's shiny in the past that I forgot I was an Inui fan.

There's even a scene shown on the screens where we get to flashback to chibi!Inui. I don't know who played him though. One of the Ichinen Trio...?

I think it might have been during a scene change in this match or directly after, but in the background you see Yukimura wheeled by on his hospital trolley and... in silhouett... he raises his racket and strokes it. OH TENIMYU SO RANDOM AND AWESOME IT TURNS OUT I STILL LOVE YOU. We were all snickering.

Next up is Fuji x Kirihara match. Rikkai get on the court to sing a rendition of BLOODSHOT, which sounded amazing. Once again, a highly coordinated routine. And Kirihara... wow... I think I'm going to have to say it. I'm going to have to talk about it and I apologise in advance.

Kirihara's bottom.

He moves it very nicely and gyrates it just at the right time. It seemed to have a mind of its own in one of the songs. Please no one tell me how old he is because I don't want to know.

The boy's got plenty of attitude in any case and dances around the court winding everyone up. His taunt song -- which might be called "Hey, Genius!" -- involves him dancing and gyrating with Aiba. They moved together really well, but I think I might be the last one left who still likes Aiba. Anyone?

Just before the interval, they sing this incredible version of Hijou no Tennis with Yukimura doing a solo part over the rest of Rikkai. I HAVE SO MUCH LOVE FOR THIS NEW VERSION. Crossing my fingers for it to end up at karaoke.

It ends with Fuji losing his eyesight.

The musical is a little unbalanced -- the first half is forty minutes and the second half sixty five, but hey. I don't really care!

In the second part, it turns out that Fuji has Tezuka in his head to inspire him and so he can win. Kirihara has this incredible screaming fit (I love the crazy, seriously!) and Fuji wins. Kirihara faints into his arms.

The "final" match is Ryouma x Sanada. Rikkai sing something which might be called "Fuurin". It's rather good -- there are rings of fire on the tv screen and all of Rikkai start thrusting. I was worried that it might have turned into a very different type of stage show. Then I figured -- why worry?

Ryouma also has Tezuka in his head. They bring on the tv screen just to show a train! However, this establishes it as the infamous Tezuka x Ryouma match near the overpass. Minami sings a version of "Omae wa Seigaku no Hashira ni nare".

Sanada and Ryouma sing a duet I'm calling "Ore wa Samurai".

After it ends, Aoi is doing exercises, when suddenly, a member of Higa appears behind him. He does the same on the other side of the stage. Suddenly he sniffs and goes "Gouya?" (a vegetable almost entirely unlike a cucumber that plays a big part in Okinawan cooking.)

Rokkaku and Higa have a song. It's quite short, but heavily influenced by Okinawan music. It sounds really new and different and really, really cool. More than anything, I'm really taken with Kite.

The first curtain call was a full cast song that featured TOP OF THE STAGE OF TENNIS (I think?). The second, Kaidou said thanks to his beloved Seigaku. Then they came into the audience! Since I was in an aisle seat, I got Marui, Momo and Taka next to me at various points.

Higa were so funny at curtain call. They never really bowed, just did this scary pose. They held hands really awkwardly with the Ichinen Trio and we all laughed over it. I... just... new favourites. So awesome.

This time, you'll be interested to note, the enquete asks how difficult it is to get tickets. Although I had no problems (I won the presale lottery!) this ONE time, I said it was really tough since it was for EVERYONE ELSE I know -- as usual! At least it finally occurred to them to ask. About time! Please, please, if you're going, fill it in and tell them what's it's like to get tickets for this thing!

The photosets are amazing! But isn't it cheating to have new photosets for characters that never actually appear? I was going to buy Ire's -- I was lauging at it before the show since it had a shoe about to come down on his head in his tennis shot. But he never appeared! I'm glad I waited. Probably the non-appearance of Rokkaku is old news for those who read spoilers though.

Kirihara // Kite // Niou // Yagyuu

I love the school uniform cosplay shots! I wish I could have afforded more. Hopefully someone else will scan or photograph theirs. Sharing what I have...

We were a little light on the flyers this time. The only one of interest was Pippin.
 
 
 
The Imp of the Perverse: Niou/Niou OTPgiving_ground on 9th August 2007 13:22 (UTC)
They're rotating which actor is the second one for Rokkaku, though~ we got Bane and it's going to be Davide next time we see it, I think. *g*

Higa sort of stole the show for me this time, however damn much I love Rikkai. They... just... perfect. :D *awe*

(I need to write up my report properly when I'm not so, uh... comatose as I was when I did my quick notes before.)
Williamgenkischuldich on 9th August 2007 13:25 (UTC)
Man, that SUCKS! I want Bane and Dabide! I like them considerably better than Aoi/Itsuki!

Still not buying the photoset of someone I didn't see though.

Higa... I'd barely heard of them before (I think Pez is solely responsible for my even knowing who they are), but... eeee.
(no subject) - giving_ground on 9th August 2007 13:29 (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - giving_ground on 9th August 2007 13:30 (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - genkischuldich on 9th August 2007 13:32 (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - giving_ground on 9th August 2007 13:39 (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - genkischuldich on 9th August 2007 13:46 (UTC) (Expand)
Pez }}morning.maple{{yuki_scorpio on 9th August 2007 13:23 (UTC)
Skipping your review because I don't want to be spoiled. But about the Rokkaku photosets, a Rokkaku member appears in every performance. There's a timetable on the official website that tells you which Rokkaku member will be present on which day. Aoi, Kisarazu, Dabie and Bane take turns. That's why there are photosets for the 4 of them.
Williamgenkischuldich on 9th August 2007 13:28 (UTC)
Ah, I see. I try to avoid any kind of spoilers until the day in question. I never know about any of these things!

Are you going later? If so, could you do me a favour and fill out your enquete and tell them that tickets are really hard to get? See if they'll do anything about it...
(no subject) - yuki_scorpio on 9th August 2007 14:03 (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - genkischuldich on 9th August 2007 14:08 (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - yuki_scorpio on 9th August 2007 14:13 (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - genkischuldich on 13th August 2007 09:40 (UTC) (Expand)
Gottisgottis_chan on 9th August 2007 13:35 (UTC)
Thanks for the report! ^_^ *waves a little Aiba-flag* I'm a fan? 8D
Williamgenkischuldich on 9th August 2007 13:36 (UTC)
Yay! I like him too. :)
(no subject) - gottis_chan on 9th August 2007 13:37 (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - genkischuldich on 9th August 2007 13:38 (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - gottis_chan on 9th August 2007 13:40 (UTC) (Expand)
キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인: iyaaaaaaan gumshoe sobolddilettantka on 9th August 2007 13:40 (UTC)
I got Bunta's and Sanada's photosets so I can scan those for you if you like :)
Williamgenkischuldich on 9th August 2007 13:45 (UTC)
*Blinks* I was just commenting on your post. Weird...

YES! Scan them. OMG school cosplay.

Thank you so much. :)
grumpychild: my heart!grumpychild on 9th August 2007 13:49 (UTC)
Your review ate my heart out!!! *_* THANK YOU for this...not the eating exactly, though.
...and all of Rikkai start thrusting. I was worried that it might have turned into a very different type of stage show. Then I figured -- why worry?

Hahaha! Thanks so much for this highly entertaining review and for the photoset pictures. *____* I'm so glad Higa is loved, this bodes well.
No, you're not alone in liking Aiba. I thought lots of people did? ...do, I mean? XD

I love how they have Tezuka in their heads. T__T as someone pointed out, Minami Keisuke never did get to play tennis...

Glad you got to watch it! Have fun, especially laughing at the memories and looking at the Pippin flyer, hahaha! :D
Williamgenkischuldich on 9th August 2007 13:54 (UTC)
Re: Your review ate my heart out!!! *_* THANK YOU for this...not the eating exactly, though.
I love Higa very much indeed now.

The Aiba thing is just the impression I get from a number of people. Seems to mostly be my circle then, I guess!

He gets to play tennis in flashback, at least!
ravientravient on 9th August 2007 13:56 (UTC)
otsukaresama~ thanks for the review~

I got Marui, Momo and Taka next to me at various points. <-- XDD you got Renn next to you?! huee~ I'm so envy~

I wish I could see Tenimyu at least one in my life! >.<

I hope you don't mind that I friended you.. ^^
Williamgenkischuldich on 9th August 2007 14:06 (UTC)
Yup! He was the closet! He and Momo's actor high-fived each other right beside me (so they had to slow down somewhat) -- I got a good view. :)

No worries! :)
It´s all about passion.: adachi.mishi_chan on 9th August 2007 18:58 (UTC)
i want a pippin flyer. *_* (although i would love to cut aiba out of it. =_=;)and the photosets are really SO great. *________*<3 i already have scans to rikkai and i want kiriyama´s photosets. T-T his picture as bunta with the bass is so ("%`= !!!

nyu~ i guess, i´m also going to buy all photosets from 4rd cast seigaku IF there is a myu in winter. (are you still in japan in winter? was kinda surprised that you´re in japan. ><) i mean...probably i start to like them afterwards and then i would kick myself in my stupid ass for not buying the sets. ><

haven´t read the preview though. too lazy right now. xD~
Williamgenkischuldich on 13th August 2007 09:49 (UTC)
I knew I wasn't imagining the Aiba hate. ^^ Ah well! The Pippin flyer is kind of scary... It's got this wiiide-eyed man lording over the rest of the cast (I think he's "Papaya"?), so I guess he plays the master of ceremonies.

I've been in Japan for around 21 months now, haha. I'll definitely still be here once winter comes! I plan to have money at that time, so I guess I'll buy the photosets then. I LOVE this myu's photosets. I would totally buy all of them if I could afford it!
(no subject) - mishi_chan on 13th August 2007 17:53 (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - genkischuldich on 17th August 2007 10:26 (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mishi_chan on 17th August 2007 13:02 (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - genkischuldich on 17th August 2007 13:05 (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - mishi_chan on 17th August 2007 13:16 (UTC) (Expand)
Leaving LJ: tarma: myu-aiba-kotanitarma on 9th August 2007 19:44 (UTC)
I think I might be the last one left who still likes Aiba.

No way, he's my fave Myu guy. :D~
Williamgenkischuldich on 13th August 2007 10:23 (UTC)
Yay! Glad to hear that! :)
I, Ociwen: akayakinsreposoir on 9th August 2007 21:30 (UTC)
*random commenter linked via a friend*

Kirihara's bottom.

Do go on because I am immensely intrigued by this turn of events! >;D
Williamgenkischuldich on 13th August 2007 10:33 (UTC)
I'm sure it will make it to the DVD. :P
Mai: sonokoszk on 9th August 2007 22:02 (UTC)
It's painful to know Aiba is hated (or less loved) now in Japan Y__Y

Regarding Pippin, I will be in Japan from September.
and I am trying my best to get a ticket on yahoo auction.
Have you known which show you are going?
Williamgenkischuldich on 13th August 2007 10:36 (UTC)
I don't know about Japan, I only know about my circle of friends. :) You can get lots of different impressions of fandom by listening to Japanese girls in the queues (I once heard a pair say that Shirota looked "kimoi"... HUH? SINCE WHEN?)

I haven't tried to get Pippin tickets yet. I'll see how my financial situation is come payday. ;_;
lucathia: pot: Yagyuu adieulucathia_rykatu on 9th August 2007 22:30 (UTC)
School uniform shots FTW!! ♥

Thanks for the review. It sounds like a wonderful myu.
Williamgenkischuldich on 13th August 2007 10:37 (UTC)
No worries. I really enjoyed it. :)
greyhakuro on 9th August 2007 23:16 (UTC)
Thank you for the review!! *_*

i love Aiba!! ^^
and kirihara turns 20 in 2 weeks
Williamgenkischuldich on 13th August 2007 10:39 (UTC)
20! Great! My friend LOVES telling me when they're thirteen or something.

I wanted to sell my photoset when I found out the age of Airmyu's Akito/Agito. *sad*
(no subject) - greyhakuro on 13th August 2007 10:52 (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - genkischuldich on 13th August 2007 11:00 (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - greyhakuro on 13th August 2007 11:06 (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - genkischuldich on 13th August 2007 11:16 (UTC) (Expand)
Sushi-chama: Yukimurasushi_dono on 10th August 2007 07:43 (UTC)
*has been spolied but doesn't care*

Thanks a lot for the review!~

Went through the photosets as well. I agree, I really like the school cosplay shots as well. They look so... right.... :) Especially Niou's.

I got Marui, Momo and Taka next to me at various points.
Wouldn't mind having any one of them beside me >_< Especially Marui since I'm currently on a Rikkai cast kick.
Williamgenkischuldich on 13th August 2007 10:42 (UTC)
No worries! I was particularly charmed by Kirihara's since he's using a genuine second year's English textbook as a prop. It seemed so real...!

I know what you mean about the Rikkai cast. They might be my favourites.
(no subject) - sushi_dono on 14th August 2007 11:24 (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - genkischuldich on 17th August 2007 10:26 (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - sushi_dono on 17th August 2007 13:54 (UTC) (Expand)
larva_zax: rikkai-familylarva_zax on 11th August 2007 12:59 (UTC)
Kirihara bottom OMG I'm Faint ....
So lucky for you to watch it ^^, Genki become one of my fave in rikkai team, though at first I hate akaya, thx to him I become akaya fan .. *gomen fuji that doesn't mean I;m not in love with you >___> )

thx for the review, this make me wonder to see the gradiate speech on the senshuuraku part ;___;

hope u don't mind I'm adding u, more tenimyu fan friend more merrier ^^
Williamgenkischuldich on 13th August 2007 10:52 (UTC)
Hm, I really liked Kirihara already. But Ookawa's performance was so good!

No worries, I added you back!
Starrie: coffeecrabsushi on 12th August 2007 00:02 (UTC)
Completely unrelated, but I keep forgetting to ask if I can be added to your personal life filter? ^_^~
Williamgenkischuldich on 13th August 2007 10:53 (UTC)
Sure. I'll just do that then. ^^
シェラ猫: potsheraccoon on 12th August 2007 20:43 (UTC)
YOU WATCHED ON THE 9TH?! If you did, HOMG I was there on the 9th too! Other side of the aisle where Masei and Yagami were at. :D

I loved Higa. Hahaha! :D

I got all the photosets (is now broke) and I'll probably be scanning them in the next few days. :D
Williamgenkischuldich on 13th August 2007 10:56 (UTC)
Nah, it was the 8th! 8/8, super-lucky day, yes?

Next myu, we should all have a meet-up, I swear, when all the fans descend on Tokyo at the same time. Maybe there will be one in winter and we can try to put this plan into action(?).
(no subject) - sheraccoon on 13th August 2007 11:06 (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - genkischuldich on 13th August 2007 11:20 (UTC) (Expand)
ladyenigma1718ladyenigma1718 on 14th August 2007 20:14 (UTC)
Wait, why is Aiba so dislike now? O__o

*is way behind on the news*
Williamgenkischuldich on 17th August 2007 10:19 (UTC)
It's nothing personal, I think people just want to see a new Fuji now.
bakuraxryou4eva: Renbakuraxryou4eva on 28th August 2007 18:37 (UTC)
Nice summary/review of second service. I really can't wait to see it. Especially Kirihara's dancing. I love the photosets for the Rikkai crew. I can't wait to get mine some time soon. When I get them I'll scan them and show the to you if you like. 0;)