?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 May 2008 @ 23:05
Dream Live 5th.  
I actually had to work until 4.15 in Saitama. The day ended with a meeting that over-ran and me rushing down to Yokohama (three prefectures away!) forty minutes behind schedule.

Anyway, the result was that I met up with kurayamihimitsu about half an hour beforehand, which was only enough time to grab a "Dream Set" and find our seats. Although there were a ton of people there, this was a good change of pace.

As I said in my mobile post, which I typed one letter at a time on the way home, this was the best Teni-anything ever. Better than the musicals and better than any other Dream Live I've seen. There were so many little bits and pieces, that I won't get everything.

Top Five Dream Live 5th Sequences

1. Viking Horn

I loved this in Higamyu, but this was one step beyond. All the boys had full purple pirate costumes and Kai FLEW. He soared into the air, singing. It was the most awesome, crackiest thing ever.

They also solved the mystery of why they have pirate costumes rather than those of Vikings. Because these are cooler.

2. Older songs

Aoku Moeru Honoo, Ore wa Mamushi, and abridged versions of The Regulars and THIS IS THE PRINCE OF TENNIS. Wonderful to hear these ones live. They're my guilty pleasures in karaoke.

3. Tezuka

He appeared, in spotlight. I could already see he was wearing a harness and smirked just a little. As predicted, he rose gently into the air in an upright position and drifted out into the audience. As he went, he waved in a manner reminiscent of her majesty, the queen.

I admit it, we LOL'ed. Watanabe Daisuke-kun is WIN. I love his Tezuka.

4. Okinawa sequence

The video opened with Kite in a hammock, singing Minami no Shima kara Kita Shikaku. He gets tired of waiting for the others and goes to their bedroom, where they are all asleep together in parallel futon. There are pixelated nipples and a SHARK ATTACK.

In the next Higa sequence, Tanishi had an inflatable shark attached to his arm.

5. Yagyuu/Niou as pimps

This was soon after the pirate sequence, if I recall correctly. They appeared at the other end of the stage and we couldn't figure out who they were until they started singing "Petenshi da".

Other things that didn't quite make this top five list:
Sexy Tezuka, Gangster Higa, Sanada/Yukimura love duet, a new ballad, Okinawa-ben quiz, Golden Pair, rainbow disco lights, feathered headpieces, Sanada's crotch and Eiji not being rubbish anymore.

We came bouncing out of Yokohama Arena into light rain, which felt marvelous. And... believe it or not... it had driven everyone out of the merchandise queue! We walked through it in about ten minutes, with only a thirty second wait, if that.

I have a Higa Kirakira mitten. And the entire photo set of Higa.
 
 
 
くらやみひみつkurayamihimitsu on 18th May 2008 14:52 (UTC)
you totally forgot sanada's crotch during his solo XD
Williamgenkischuldich on 18th May 2008 14:55 (UTC)
I will add it. :)
くらやみひみつkurayamihimitsu on 18th May 2008 14:57 (UTC)
<33333

*listening to viking horn* XD i had so much fun with you there. <3
Williamgenkischuldich on 18th May 2008 14:58 (UTC)
Same here! Did I get all the songs right, btw? I'm terrible with titles...
くらやみひみつkurayamihimitsu on 18th May 2008 15:00 (UTC)
i think so? XD i have no idea anymore...

...i can't wait to see Rikkai in those suits again though. Guh. *_______*
(Deleted comment)
Williamgenkischuldich on 18th May 2008 15:32 (UTC)
I think the Tokyo performances are already over, actually.

kurayamihimitsu is probably the best person to ask about that. :) I distinctly remember a sequence where the guests all had to sing a line from Do Your Best and they kept getting it "wrong". I seem to remember Oshitari's version went '...ore no karada'.
The Imp of the Perversegiving_ground on 18th May 2008 15:31 (UTC)
Yagyuu/Niou as pimps

LOL

And I did wonder if DL5 would be an excuse for full pirate costume. I see they didn't miss that trick. XDDDDDD
Williamgenkischuldich on 18th May 2008 15:37 (UTC)
It's like fanfiction come to life!

They didn't. Higa were big purple pirates. Luke C. was the hottest thing I've seen.
yukimura on 18th May 2008 15:32 (UTC)
S... Sanayuki love duet...?!
*________*!!

*doki doki*
Williamgenkischuldich on 18th May 2008 15:38 (UTC)
Well, kinda. Yukimura was on the "proper" stage and Sanada at the other end... When they finished, they tried to reach out for each other across the distance. Everyone got the 'real' meaning behind it, I think. :)
yukimura on 18th May 2008 15:41 (UTC)
O - M - G !!!

*is squealing like a crazy fangirl*
*is in fact a crazy fangirl*

That's so... *__*!! I was already smiling for 2 weeks when their BAS CD came out but that they would push it even further... me = absolutely happy.
キャラ エンスイ: Ryuuta // Uwaahh~!kyraensui on 18th May 2008 16:01 (UTC)
X3♥ I so want to see this~~ At last, I have to wait for the DVD to come out.
Williamgenkischuldich on 18th May 2008 16:50 (UTC)
I think it'll be worth it. :)
[--Key--]shonen_key on 18th May 2008 16:43 (UTC)
asdgah Queen!Tezuka?? Oh Daisuke you're awesome. I might starting to like Tezuka because of you <3

There are pixelated nipples and a SHARK ATTACK

Pixelated? WHYYYYYYY---------

They also solved the mystery of why they have pirate costumes rather than those of Vikings. Because these are cooler.

I was thinking the same thing when I first heard the song and saw the scans from the CD; singing song about Viking while dressing up as pirates? 0_o

But yeah, pirates are cooler =D They look less.. uh, barbaric *cough*

Williamgenkischuldich on 18th May 2008 16:51 (UTC)
Pixelated? WHYYYYYYY---------

Possibly because it makes it naughtier. :)
Seiryaseirya1990 on 18th May 2008 17:06 (UTC)
Now I really want to fly over to Japan to go to the next show in koube D: damn~ the DVD release is so far away |D but thanks for your review *_*
Everytime I think the myu's can't get better, I'm mistaken. It actually gets better like every time x3

One question~
Did Rokkaku(/or rather Irei *coughs*) appear quite often?XD'' (I think at least more often than in HigaMyu though |D''' which is unbeatable *dies of lack of rokkakuness*)
Williamgenkischuldich on 18th May 2008 17:11 (UTC)
You know... I can't remember much about Rokkaku. They were there for quite a bit and I can remember thinking Aoi was cute... but I don't remember anything spectacularly from that team. Doesn't mean it didn't happen though. Sorry. ^^
キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인: happy butts *o*dilettantka on 18th May 2008 21:46 (UTC)
I bought the Higa set too. I love them so muuuch!!!! This musical was amazing.
Williamgenkischuldich on 19th May 2008 02:35 (UTC)
Best. Musical. Ever. IMHO, obviously. :)