?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 October 2008 @ 22:49
 
Last night (this morning?) I went to Gothic Bar Heaven with kuroe. I've been meaning to go to this event for ages, but I was forced to go this time because Psydoll were performing, along with Himemanik and Akira Death.

Gothic Bar Heaven is a great night, with dressing up encouraged like Tokyo Dark Castle, but with the intimacy and seating arrangement(!) of Walpurgis. MARZ, which hosts Midnight Mess and Tokyo Dark Castle, doesn't have anywhere to sit and cool off. There were many different types of people, so I felt comfortable.

I went to use up my drink ticket at the bar and found myself with an unusual problem.

Me: Beer, please.
Bartender: Beer...?
Me: Yeah. Beer?
Bartender: Be...er?
Me: Yeah. Beer?
Bartender: Just beer?
Me: Yeah.
Bartender: *Looks miffed, shrugs and goes for the beer*
Me: Ah, it's okay. What do you recommend?
Bartender: Oh! Yay! Is strong okay?
Me: Yep, definitely.
Bartender: This is a Kamikaze Dori. ^____________^

He was so much fun that I just kept returning and seeing what he would come up with next. I think he's one of the key organisers of the event, actually.

First band up were HimemaniK, who gave us all lollipops with their website address on it and then emptied a box of heart-shaped balloons into the audience. Dark, gothy folk love balloons. Seriously. We spent the rest of the evening batting them across the dancefloor. They seemed to have a number of fans and it was nice to see people clapping for the first band of the evening.

Psydoll were second and Nekoi was great, as usual. She bought us all beer after Psydoll's set and I could see why it isn't a bestseller -- it comes in the same tiny plastic cup as the cocktails.

Finally, meet AKIRA DEATH.

AKIRA DEATH 1 // AKIRA DEATH 2

They were pretty good, although the focus was on performance rather than music quality. That's not a bad thing, since they were fun and I jumped around a lot. Jumping around is very important.

There was a separate room where the music wasn't so loud and things were being sold. Accessories and CDs mainly, but there was also a tarot booth. I got talking to a couple of people there, many of whom seemed to be teachers. One guy asked if I was a friend of Psydoll because he'd seen me around a lot. Ahaha, I stand out that much? Actually, I'm completely aware of the answer to that, but still.

I haven't done much today except sleep and edit my writing.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
susperia1susperia1 on 25th October 2008 18:21 (UTC)
wow that sounds like such a fab event!! i'd love to have been there!!! XD
and i love the outfit your wearing!! it's really nice!!
and the convo between you and the bartender was weird lol!!!! funny though!
Williamgenkischuldich on 26th October 2008 13:44 (UTC)
I definitely recommend any of the following events -- Machine Magic, Walpurgis or Gothic Bar Heaven. All of them are amazing nights out.
Ariss Tenohariss_tenoh on 25th October 2008 19:58 (UTC)
That's a nice coat you're wearing.
Williamgenkischuldich on 26th October 2008 13:44 (UTC)
Thanks. :)
キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인: druuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuuugzdilettantka on 26th October 2008 00:46 (UTC)
I LOVE that jacket ♥_♥
Williamgenkischuldich on 26th October 2008 13:46 (UTC)
You'll come along next time, yes? Actually, the next gig for Psydoll is Machine Magic, I believe, where there isn't that level of dressing up. You can just wear black. Or anything, really.

Yes?
キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인dilettantka on 26th October 2008 21:19 (UTC)
When is it? :) I have a few events coming up so it will depend on that!
Williamgenkischuldich on 28th October 2008 11:19 (UTC)
Maybe November 23rd? Not sure, since it's a Sunday, but that's what their flyer said.
キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인: got chinko?dilettantka on 28th October 2008 12:59 (UTC)
The 23rd would actually work! :) I don't have any plans that day, and I'm off on the 24th since it's a holiday.
Williamgenkischuldich on 28th October 2008 13:04 (UTC)
Okay cool! If it's a holiday the next, that would explain everything.

Err... you DO like SF/industrial music, right?

Halloween this weekend. ^_^
キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인: epicenester (i'm digging your)dilettantka on 28th October 2008 13:05 (UTC)
As far as I can remember I do? XD I like music featuring a lot more synthesiser and artifice than "real stuff," lol.

Tenimyu this weekend XD;;;;;
Williamgenkischuldich on 28th October 2008 13:08 (UTC)
What day and where...? If it's Tokyo, I had some funny idea about trying the lottery....
キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인: w-wanna TOUCH ITdilettantka on 28th October 2008 13:13 (UTC)
It's the very end of the tour and coming back to Tokyo, but this time in Ikebukuro.

There is a lottery for same-day tickets, but you have to call in on different days for whichever day you want tickets for. :)

The shows are from the 30th through Monday the 3rd. I have a ticket for the 2nd and going to try in the lottery for the 3rd (har har har, me and at least 2000 other people, probably)

Check the official site:
http://tennimu.com/08summer/ticket.html#sp

and since this is the most important detail, obviously:
The Yasuka shows are on the 30th, 2nd and 3rd ;D
Williamgenkischuldich on 28th October 2008 13:15 (UTC)
Wait, you have to telephone? Not through Loppi?

*gives up*
キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인: I PITY THE FOOL WHO TOUCH THE BOCCHANdilettantka on 28th October 2008 13:18 (UTC)
It's by phone only... XD;;; but... it's just a recording! it's easy! once you can get *through*, that is
Williamgenkischuldich on 28th October 2008 13:29 (UTC)
Gah, so what do I have to do? And what info do they want? Or is there some kind of step-by-step list for idiots like me like the lottery?
キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인: disposto a salire a le stelledilettantka on 28th October 2008 13:40 (UTC)
They just need your phone number (as a verification if you get the ticket) and they'll give you an entry number. There are instructions on that page if you scroll down, or to summarise:

1. Answering message. Yeay! You got through!
2. 1 for afternoon show, 2 for evening.
3. Confirm the above. Press 1 for OK, 5 for mistake/do over.
4. How many tickets you want. P.S., you can only put in "01." lol
5. your phone number
6. Confirm again
7. They will give you an entry number. Write it down (duh XD)
8. Enter that number back into the phone.
9. Thank you for calling.

Then you go to Lawson on the appropriate day to check to see if you got a ticket or not.

I know it sounds awful but it's really not so bad :)
Williamgenkischuldich on 28th October 2008 13:49 (UTC)
I... will try it. Somehow I feel like I've already failed in so many different ways.
キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인: i just accidentally a goya is this bad?dilettantka on 28th October 2008 13:49 (UTC)
Tenimyu's good at making you feel like that, especially when it comes to getting tickets...
Williamgenkischuldich on 28th October 2008 14:05 (UTC)
Yeah! Anyway, thanks. Are we still on for Kuroi night? I have open school the next day, so I can't drink (much), but I do have Halloween snacks. :)
キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인dilettantka on 28th October 2008 14:13 (UTC)
Ahhh I don't know? My friend Lindsay is having a party that night as well so I wasn't sure if anybody was going to that or not. As for me it will depend on how I'm feeling if I want to traipse over there and stay out late and such. I'm really having trouble getting over whatever this is... The chances are good I'd rather stick closer to home, at any rate.
Williamgenkischuldich on 28th October 2008 14:19 (UTC)
I thought about going to that, but I do have that open school the next day.
キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인: hookers on mt takaodilettantka on 28th October 2008 14:20 (UTC)
Yeah, I just think it may run quite late and I can't seem to stop being sick XD;;
Williamgenkischuldich on 28th October 2008 14:33 (UTC)
Get well soon. :)
キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인dilettantka on 28th October 2008 14:34 (UTC)
Thank you<3