?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
18 January 2009 @ 00:28
 
dilettantka JUST TEXTED ME.

THERE WILL BE A KUROSHITSUJI MUSICAL.

IF THERE IS ANYTHING MORE TAILORED TO ME AND MY SPECIFIC AREA OF FANDOM I DO NOT KNOW IT. THIS IS AWESOME.

Edit:
Err... It seems like I posted a full and rational summary of the information in the KSJ community, but not here. So here it is.

Ongaku Butoukai "Kuroshitsuji" (meaning: musical)
May 28th - June 7th
Sunshine Gekijou (Ikebukuro)

Ciel: Sakamoto Shougo
Sebastian: Matsushita Yuuya

SOURCE (Yes, I has one!)
 
 
Current Mood: drunkdrunk
 
 
 
golden_bastetgolden_bastet on 17th January 2009 16:01 (UTC)
I don't know the story, but I am totally on board with the awesomeness.

CONGRATS!!!
Williamgenkischuldich on 17th January 2009 16:02 (UTC)
Thanks. :P
ravient: Tenipuri - Silver Pair - !?ravient on 17th January 2009 16:57 (UTC)
WHUTTTT?!!!!!! OMG!!!! XDDDDDD

SHOUGO AS CIEL!!! XDDDDD yeah.. he'll be perfect as him!
Never heard about Matsushita Yuuya..... ^^;
Williamgenkischuldich on 18th January 2009 03:46 (UTC)
Well, whoever they choose, I have a huge amount of faith in Japanese musical casting. And none whatsoever in their organisational skills. XD
susperia1: sakurai3susperia1 on 17th January 2009 21:13 (UTC)
wow it's getting a musical now!!! cool,
don't really know who the players are but they look ok to me! XD
XD i wonder what it's gonna be like now!! o_O
Williamgenkischuldich on 18th January 2009 03:47 (UTC)
The one for Ciel was famous for playing a Ryouma in Tenimyu. No one really knows about Sebastian yet.
Theathucyken on 18th January 2009 06:25 (UTC)
That is exciting! I started reading/watching Kuroshitsuji recently and I would have been on board way sooner if I'd known there was a DEMON BUTLER, because that is all kinds of cool.
Williamgenkischuldich on 20th January 2009 11:16 (UTC)
But Sebastian is the whole point of the manga. Seriously. XD
twirbletwirble on 19th January 2009 20:35 (UTC)
WOW! I hope that turns up on Youtube.

If you do a google image search Sakamoto Shougo looks perfect for Ciel. (There was a "Prince of Tennis" musical series? How odd)

I friended you.
Williamgenkischuldich on 20th January 2009 11:33 (UTC)
I'm pretty sure it'll be available for download.

Yeah, he looks good. Although I trust the casting, Sebastian ('s actor) is 18 and I don't much care for that.

Haha, yes there is a TnO musical. Many, many many of them. I went to a showing just a few weeks ago.
omnom nekoomnom_neko on 20th January 2009 04:05 (UTC)
SHOUGO! OMG! The last time I saw him was in the Prince of Tennis Movie xP

Thank you for sharing ~
Williamgenkischuldich on 20th January 2009 12:04 (UTC)
Same here. :)

No worries.
kinsugikinsugi on 20th January 2009 07:13 (UTC)
Kuroshitsuji musical? What a hoot!

(I actually wandered over here to ask if there would be a WeissDay fic exchange this year...?)
Williamgenkischuldich on 20th January 2009 12:05 (UTC)
I don't know... is there still interest? It seems like I'm still worn out from the last one.
kinsugikinsugi on 20th January 2009 16:51 (UTC)
Then you shouldn't do it... I don't know if there's interest, but putting on a big event should be something one wants to do and would have fun doing.

Thanks for the archive of stories from last year!

And I'm envious that you are able to attend PoT musicals, which means you will be able to see this new Kuroshitsuji. Lucky!
Williamgenkischuldich on 24th January 2009 11:50 (UTC)
I do want to do it. I guess I will start making a post.
Williamgenkischuldich on 29th January 2009 13:55 (UTC)
WD post is now up in the community, btw. Hope you decided to take part. :)
crescent_moonycrescent_moony on 5th March 2009 02:59 (UTC)
Will there be a recording? An OST? Someplace for those of us not-able-to-go-see-it-in-person to buy it? Or download it? Or anything...?
Williamgenkischuldich on 5th March 2009 09:20 (UTC)
Based on what happens for other high-profile anime musicals, probably all of the above. :)
crescent_moony: Caplocks Doesn't Expresscrescent_moony on 5th March 2009 16:50 (UTC)
EEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA!!!! XD XD XD I WANT, I WANT, I WANT!

Oooo, I hope it comes out soon~!

*runs off to fangirl excessively*