?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
12 April 2009 @ 22:54
あくまで、兎執事ですから。  
I spent a good portion of my day dressed as a bunny butler wandering around Harajuku and handing out chocolate. Why...? Because a little weirdness in life makes everyone happier.

There was a small festival going on, dedicated to the Earth and organic farming. I looked around and found myself at a stall selling genmai mochi (a kind of sticky brown rice). There were two types; one covered in kinako (sweet) and the other with a little miso (savoury?). I ate them both with the lady shouting "Usagi-san is eating OUR genmai mochi!"

Then I ran into a "Free Hug" group. I don't know if this only happens in Japan, but groups of people stand around holding signs saying 'free hugs' and you just... go and hug them! I admire them (and there must be hundreds, since I see them at major stations all the time, but never the same person twice), because they bring a little of that weirdness I mentioned earlier. Anyway, I hugged the first guy, then the second guy, and by the last guy, we were running, jumping and ending with a kind of glomping tackle. See how that weirdness works?

After that, I went to Kichijouji and had an Easter party. Fresh ham, sangria and trifle, followed by Tenimyu-watching.

Anyway, here's a picture of me with one of the Free Hugs people (I've pixellated his face, just in case), just in case you're saying to yourself 'Pics or it didn't happen'. You'll only be able to see it if you're properly logged in and listed as a friend.

Happy Easter!

 
 
 
Floor No Battleblodeuedd on 12th April 2009 14:44 (UTC)
But where are the pictures of TONIGHT? :D
I got a free hug from a guy in Asakusa once. He was on his own, wearing a kimono, and business seemed to be slow for him. I used to see groups fairly regularly in Shibuya, but I haven't in a while.
Williamgenkischuldich on 12th April 2009 14:49 (UTC)
Re: But where are the pictures of TONIGHT? :D
Pictures of tonight are coming eventually... I just have to be at work early tomorrow. It's my not-first day!
Thomas Vye: Daidouji MFBeybladethomasvye on 12th April 2009 14:48 (UTC)
Free hugs terrifies me; one of my major derangements is I hate to be touched, so when I was at an anime con and someone just ran up to me and hugged me, I was mortified! Xd I have social phobias. >.>

*runs*
Williamgenkischuldich on 12th April 2009 14:51 (UTC)
It's quite safe... you approach them, not the other way around. If you don't want to be touched, you can walk past or just take a picture.
腹蛇: [basara] NEGIyoukofujima on 12th April 2009 14:50 (UTC)
Eeeh I can't see the photo TTATT

Also, free hugs! It's one of those things that some people really need, but I kinda dislike the "HUG ME" signs at anime cons in America. That, and I was non-con glomped one too many times.
Williamgenkischuldich on 12th April 2009 14:53 (UTC)
Hm... are you logged in properly? You should be able to see it.

I think we need it here. Everyone seems to want to secretly reach out and talk, but aren't sure how to do it.

It seems a lot of people have bad experiences with that, which is a shame. These guys hold signs and never non-con glomp. You approach them.
(no subject) - youkofujima on 12th April 2009 14:57 (UTC) (Expand)
It´s all about passion.: ○ kuroshitsuji.mishi_chan on 12th April 2009 14:54 (UTC)
I saw a group of them i shibuya once and friendsdid it out of fun. xD~

nice outfit!
Williamgenkischuldich on 12th April 2009 14:56 (UTC)
Yeah... it's great to hear some people have good experiences.

Thanks!
Jubeijubeichan on 12th April 2009 15:08 (UTC)
Hahah that sounds like an interesting day XD; though I gotta say I'd love to dress up as a bunny butler I'd have to try not to eat the chocolate myself.

It's cool to see the free hugs movement even there, I know it's huge here... or rather should I say huge around the world? I feel I see it everywhere.
Williamgenkischuldich on 12th April 2009 15:17 (UTC)
It's really huge? Good to know. I don't ever recall seeing it in Britain, but maybe things have changed.
The Silicon Master: Misc. - Japanedge_chan on 12th April 2009 16:18 (UTC)
Oh i have seen those "free hugs" things in Santiago. I hug them too. Is better than those on the anime events where some fangirls hugs you even without asking you first x_x.

And awww easter!
Williamgenkischuldich on 15th April 2009 14:39 (UTC)
I think maybe the only place it isn't done is Britain, my home country!
Ariss Tenohariss_tenoh on 12th April 2009 16:32 (UTC)
You look cute^_^
Williamgenkischuldich on 15th April 2009 14:40 (UTC)
Thanks. I don't really see myself as cute, but okay. :)
Cam Shouji: Sam & Sheppard judging youfarohji on 12th April 2009 16:49 (UTC)
free hugs seem to be more common at cons, but i have seen the odd free hug group at the metro station during my work commute.
Williamgenkischuldich on 15th April 2009 14:42 (UTC)
I've never seen them at cons, but I haven't been to any recently. Sounds like they're everywhere but Britain.
susperia1: dollsusperia1 on 12th April 2009 17:44 (UTC)
ooooo free hugs, they had something like that here as well, it was pretty floppy though, no way was i hugging any of those weirdos lol!!! and they also had some people holding papers saying sorry, i was wondering why they were doing it though, it was pretty weird to have people doing that in the town!! XD
haha lol i love your bunny suit!! it's very cute!!! ^^
Williamgenkischuldich on 15th April 2009 14:42 (UTC)
No idea why anyone would have signs saying 'sorry'. I just think the free hugs stuff is fun. :)
Narsusreichsfreiherr on 12th April 2009 18:24 (UTC)
I find the random hugs thing very strange (I have issues to do with being hugged generally) but it’s still a nice idea. If anybody offered to hug me here at random I think I’d suspect they were drunk or attempting some very cynical pick-pocketing.
Williamgenkischuldich on 15th April 2009 14:43 (UTC)
Yeah... everyone who has said they've seen the Free Hugs people before has not been British (to my knowledge). Coincidence?
(no subject) - reichsfreiherr on 22nd April 2009 17:23 (UTC) (Expand)
キモさ満々♡ 미친 외국인: eggiwegs i would like to smash themdilettantka on 12th April 2009 21:42 (UTC)
CUTE! XD

I first saw the Free Hugs people in Korea but I think it's a global thing :)
Williamgenkischuldich on 15th April 2009 14:48 (UTC)
Thanks. ^^

Yeah, it just doesn't happen in Britain, it seems.
Momokoxelloss_poo on 13th April 2009 00:40 (UTC)
I love the free hugs people. :D I actually got free hugs from a whole family (mother, father and adorable little 3 year old girl). ^_____^ But only in Japan.
Williamgenkischuldich on 15th April 2009 14:48 (UTC)
It seems a number of people have seen them outside Japan, including America.
r e i: oriya_advisoryrei_desu on 13th April 2009 01:45 (UTC)
Bunny ears + butler suit = so cool :D

The free hugs sound so fun, I'd definitely check it out if I ever made it back to Japan! Especially since one has to approach them, and not the other way round. I'd freak out if some random person glomped me (-.-);
Williamgenkischuldich on 15th April 2009 14:49 (UTC)
Thanks. :)

Well, I see them everywhere, but the only place where they come regularly seems to be Harajuku.
Mew: Kuroshitsuji - Sebastian mangagokumew2 on 13th April 2009 05:52 (UTC)
X.D Cute outfit.
Williamgenkischuldich on 15th April 2009 14:50 (UTC)
Thanks. I just found out that there will be new Kuroshitsuji merchandise with Seb in bunny ears. :P
Cienna: Doitsu/Italia LUVcienna on 13th April 2009 09:23 (UTC)
Aww... cute pic! I have been hugged by the free hug people who always stand by Shibuya station. I was a bit weirded out at first, but they were pretty nice. XD
Williamgenkischuldich on 15th April 2009 15:19 (UTC)
Yeah, I've seen them at Shibuya too. I think you have to be nice to have the courage to do something like that. :)