?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
05 May 2009 @ 02:27
 
It's been a while, hasn't it? Although I haven't posted to Livejournal much, I'm pretty busy at Twitter (as SpamFromJapan). Speaking of which, my Tweet-length (140 characters!) story got accepted by Thaumatrope. Very happy about that.

Been busy in the outside world. Went to the Psydoll CD album launch gig and also saw Der Eisenrost, DESTRUCT SYSTEM, Custom Mummy and Taizo. If you buy the CD, you'll see me listed under 'special thanks'. Coincidentally, Loveless (digital percussion) is dressed as a butler on the cover. Surely these things couldn't be connected...? Will post photos when I'm able. It was a really good night.

And I also went to see X Japan...! I've seen them twice now. Never thought it would be possible. And I got to hear "Endless Rain" and sing along with it, just like the crowd in my live CDs. Full review to follow, I'm sure.

And Dream Live 6...! Some older tunes including THIS IS THE PRINCE OF TENNIS and a pre-recorded video of Yakiniku no Oujisama that FORCED me to go out for yakiniku later that evening. Will review properly later.




I've also recently joined Flickr (Pattern Interrupt) and I really love the way my photos look in my photo stream. If you're on Flickr too, please add me (ditto for Twitter and...).

Yes, I got a Dreamwidth account (AnotherWorld). Not sure what I'll do with it yet. I also got myself an Insane Journal account ages ago and we all know how well THAT turned out. Add me (assuming you want to!), but don't delete me from your LJ list.

I've been thinking recently about setting up a pro(?) anime and/or Japan blog. Will need to decide if Dreamwidth is good for that or if I'd be better off with Blogger. While I can understand why blogs with their own domain names are considered more prestigious, I'm not sure why the same is considered of Blogger. Any thoughts?

Aims: (1) A new perspective on Japan/anime. (2) Get experience I could use as a platform for writing jobs.

I feel there's a spot for a blog that looks at Japan and anime without the usual baggage. Just something that avoids all the "OMG Asian babes!!!11" bullshit that you see in a lot of blogs about Japan. Maybe even some articles talking to real people about their experiences in work, in fandom, in whatever. In that way it would also try to avoid the classic "OMG LOOK AT THIS WACKY JAPANESE STUFF!!1" that also tends to be a pretty strong feature. I think part of that is saying "this is what WE do..." rather than "this is what THEY do..." It's like the difference between going to Harajuku dressed up versus going in ordinary clothes to gawk clutching a huge-ass camera.

I wonder if anyone would even care. I want to take away all the things that interest people about Japan! I'm tired. It's 4.00am and I don't care because it's Golden Week.

What would you like to see covered in a blog about Japan/anime?

New manga reviews.
0(0.0%)
Classic manga reviews.
0(0.0%)
New anime reviews.
0(0.0%)
Classic anime reviews.
0(0.0%)
Cultural notes.
1(11.1%)
Event reviews (Tokyo Anime Fair, Tokyo Game Show, etc)
0(0.0%)
Musical/stage reviews.
0(0.0%)
Livehouse/concert reviews.
0(0.0%)
Short anecdotes about life here.
0(0.0%)
Photographs.
0(0.0%)
Top Ten lists.
0(0.0%)
Advice for tourists/shopping guides.
0(0.0%)
Interviews with real people/local celebrities.
0(0.0%)
Talk about yaoi.
0(0.0%)
Something you've forgotten.
1(11.1%)

Of all these things, which is the one you'd want to see the most?

New manga reviews.
0(0.0%)
Classic manga reviews.
0(0.0%)
New anime reviews.
1(12.5%)
Classic anime reviews.
0(0.0%)
Cultural notes.
2(25.0%)
Event reviews (Tokyo Anime Fair, Tokyo Game Show, etc)
0(0.0%)
Musical/stage reviews.
0(0.0%)
Livehouse/concert reviews.
1(12.5%)
Short anecdotes about life here.
1(12.5%)
Photographs.
0(0.0%)
Top Ten lists.
0(0.0%)
Advice for tourists/shopping guides.
1(12.5%)
Interviews with real people/local celebrities.
1(12.5%)
Talk about yaoi.
0(0.0%)
Something you've forgotten.
1(12.5%)

What would turn you off if there was too much of it?

New manga reviews.
0(0.0%)
Classic manga reviews.
0(0.0%)
New anime reviews.
0(0.0%)
Classic anime reviews.
0(0.0%)
Cultural notes.
0(0.0%)
Event reviews (Tokyo Anime Fair, Tokyo Game Show, etc)
0(0.0%)
Musical/stage reviews.
1(12.5%)
Livehouse/concert reviews.
0(0.0%)
Short anecdotes about life here.
1(12.5%)
Photographs.
0(0.0%)
Top Ten lists.
0(0.0%)
Advice for tourists/shopping guides.
0(0.0%)
Interviews with real people/local celebrities.
0(0.0%)
Talk about yaoi.
0(0.0%)
Something you've forgotten.
1(12.5%)

What would you like to be different about a new blog about Japan/anime?

 
 
 
thirdshade on 4th May 2009 19:46 (UTC)
My last one doesn't fit in the tab. :D;;

To be completely honest, I don't think there is anything that hasn't been tried regarding anime blogs. You have everything, you have "serious bloggers", you have average viewers whose opinion no one cares about, you have screechy yaoi fangirls and horny fanservice fanboys a plenty out there. And the thing with blogging about anime is, there is kind of... no way to make it sound not lame. If you set out to be a "serious blogger", you come out a douchebag for taking cartoons seriously, if you set out to be just another average anime viewer... you'll come out sounding like that. I don't know. I understand your ideal would be to stray from either extreme, but I don't know how you would find that middle ground.

On the other subject, I love blogs about Japanese urban culture. But like you mentioned, it's hard to go there without eventually slipping down the "lol crazy Japan" gimmick. Even one of my favorite cinema bloggers in Japan who doesn't ever post gimmicks or memes once had to post a oneliner about how he saw Magibon in the train. :| So it's a fine line to walk, talking about living in Japan in the middle of this pop culture you can't really escape without letting the blog be consumed by it.

Anyway, that's my 2 cents. All the non anime-related options you gave are pretty good, I like seeing all of those in Japan blogs. But I mostly like the idea of perceptions of life and culture in Japan as a foreigner, like you do in this journal.
Williamgenkischuldich on 4th May 2009 19:56 (UTC)
Thanks for your opinions! I think it probably will be a lot like what I do in this journal, except written for people who don't know me and might be reading for the first and last time. Plus, I'd start asking people I know if they'd like to be interviewed!

Was thinking that there could be some room for a non-serious, non-screechy, pro-yaoi segments in the blog, but people so far are unanimous in one thing -- they don't want yaoi. That surprised me, but is VERY useful.

The problem about talking about life here as a foreigner is that eventually you've got to start talking about racism. Believe me, that conversation goes downhill REAL fast!
thirdshade on 4th May 2009 20:27 (UTC)
Hmm. The yaoi thing might be because of the demographics on your flist? I've noticed my flist is mostly made of people who've been in fandom at least a good while. They've grown out of that phase of being entranced by ~the magic of yaoi~, and at the same time developed little tolerance for the kind of beeswax that comes attached to the idea of yaoi fangirls. Everyone is still very much a slasher, but thinking in general fandom terms, just hearing "yaoi" makes you grimace.

That might why people might not be too interested in the idea of "yaoi blogging" - because it sounds like something a teen just discovering slash would do. Knowing you, I know that's not what you meant. But tbh, the notion of "yaoi blogging = 13 years old discovering Gravitation" is so ingrained in my head that I instantly kneejerk against the idea, not even taking into account that it could in theory be an interesting read. So, maybe that's what everyone else might be thinking too. :d

And yeah, the racism thing gets ugly really fast, on every front. Even just talking with my bf and friends over there, I often end up having to skirt around some things just so the conversation doesn't take... awkward directions. >>
thirdshade on 4th May 2009 20:37 (UTC)
ANYWAY, I talked and talked and didn't make a point.

I absolutely don't think anyone would have a problem if in the middle of your blog you were to review a BL movie you saw or mention a BL manga you're reading as part of your everyday, since that's also part of your life, in Japan or anywhere else - what I think people mean (or idk at least what I mean) by saying they wouldn't like the blog to be dominated by too much yaoi talk, is that that wouldn't be as interesting as a normal blog that talks about x, y & z subjects, occasionally mentioning BL things as just another normal subject.

There, I think that made more sense. :D;;
Williamgenkischuldich on 5th May 2009 04:06 (UTC)
It's funny, I haven't read anything specifically 'yaoi' since Comiket. I pay attention to what's coming out in OAV form, but almost never watch it. When I do, I laugh my arse off. I'm a bad person, I guess!

What I could talk about is the boom in fujoshi-centric marketing. There are 4-koma comics about fujoshi life and even a live action movie coming out about the romance between a fangirl and an ordinary man.
Or perhaps about sitting in the dark and watching Papa to Kiss in the Dark with eighty fangirls. That was something.

Yeah, maybe there is a place for that. A small place. :)
aionwatha: Farf - purrificaionwatha on 5th May 2009 04:29 (UTC)
I agree with this comment. Anime blogs are so, so overdone, I can't read anymore. I'd much rather read about real Japanese life tidbits. Cultural observations and the like.

BTW, three boxes have made their way here. :D Thank you so much, K. The one with my Kuroshitsuji stuff is the only one missing now. I ♥ you!

I haven't seen you online in a while. Maybe I'm sleeping when you're on. Hope everything's good with you, darling. Tell kuroe I said hello, and have a drink for me. XD
Williamgenkischuldich on 5th May 2009 04:42 (UTC)
Thanks for your opinion. It's great that (almost) everyone is telling me the same things. More culture, more people, less anime and manga.

I'm glad they arrived. They were sent at three different times on two different days, so they will probably have split up. Hope it arrives soon.

Yeah, maybe. I haven't really been at the computer much, full stop. I've been trying to write, I guess.
Sharon: Casshern SINS Sinnersharona1x2 on 4th May 2009 19:46 (UTC)
I answered with what I'd honestly like to see, but don't pay much attention to my responses. What I want to see is pretty much what's already available online. You will probably want to do the opposite. ^_^

Since I don't plan to visit Japan again, I'm more interested in the things that I can get in the US from Japan, so that means mostly anime and manga.
Williamgenkischuldich on 4th May 2009 19:59 (UTC)
Thanks for your reply!

Honestly, I don't really know much about the US. I suppose I could check what's coming out and review it as I remembered. But I think that's best left to US-based bloggers.
N: meownokiirat on 4th May 2009 21:43 (UTC)
I think more people in general use blogger. LJ seems to be a fan area. DW doesn't seem out of beta yet (kinda clunky so far).

I like reading what you have here. A mix of new anime info and cultural stuff. More pix would be nice at a 'pro' type blog. It'll be hard to stand out amidst all the other japan blogs, but when new seasons roll around, if your blog has info, it'll come up in google searches. :) good luck.
Williamgenkischuldich on 5th May 2009 04:09 (UTC)
I suppose I should look at getting a blogger or a domain then.

I find it's not so much about the content though -- I've seen sites with the exact same info as mine (because they copy-pasted it) get more hits, simply because they were better at promoting themselves. That is probably where I need to improve the most.

But yeah, more photographs. That's important.
(Deleted comment)
Williamgenkischuldich on 5th May 2009 04:11 (UTC)
It was great! I was so far from the stage this time, but it was actually better than my seat last time in many ways since I could see the whole arena.

(The only way it failed was that the area seats got these huge balloons to push around during one of the songs.)
j-mee: bulmacoika on 7th May 2009 12:45 (UTC)
This is Jamie from the live on Sat! I'm adding you to my friends list...<3

I found out where I know Psydoll from! I met a friend of Nekoi (and Nekoi) at a live and we exchanged LJs. I was supposed to go to her band's live (Psydoll, but I couldn't make the connection when we were talking) in March but I couldn't go because of work! But this reminds me to e-mail Nekoi and ask when any of her next shows are. If there's one I can make it out to, let's go together! =)

Edited at 2009-05-07 12:45 (UTC)
Williamgenkischuldich on 7th May 2009 13:00 (UTC)
Hi there! Thanks for adding me. :)

Okay, the next live is Witches Night in Koenji, Sat 23rd (same day as Tokyo Pride, iirc). The venue is really loud and not as nice as URGA, so bring earplugs, if you have any. Gothic Logic will be there too -- they are inspired by Marilyn Manson. :P