?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
29 May 2009 @ 00:42
Kuroshitsuji musical review  
I went to the opening night of Kuroshitsuji musical and it was amazing. Quick recap of my favourite scenes, major spoilers.

I had the opportunity to meet up with some friends beforehand, so we wandered around Sunshine City, with me in top hat and tails and my friends with various Victorian touches. Eda had kitten hair. I might have some photos to post of everyone later.

At the venue (Sunshine Gekijou), there were no Sebastian bromides for sale. However, each character had two or three costume shots, which was good. Pamphlets were only for sale after the show. They claimed they hadn't arrived yet, but that might have been to avoid spoilers for the special cameo appearances. Said pamphlets also had full lyrics!

The show starts with a voiceover by Tanaka telling everyone to turn off their mobiles... And then again... Oh, and one more thing, make sure to turn off your mobile. Then Abberline came on (I really liked what he did with his character), made a fun speech and the musical started proper with the three servants.

I have to admit, even though I knew it was a musical, it was still a surprise for the characters to start singing like that. The set was flat, anime-like, which made the characters seem like they were straight out of the manga. It looked really good.

...Then Sebastian came in and kind of gyrated. It was a fine sight.

Ciel's costumes were good with plenty of detail... I think there were about three different ones. He never appeared in a dress, but Sebastian did fight with cutlery. Nicely done, although I think there were some times when Sebastian was meant to do something amazing and it didn't quite go to plan.... like when he's supposed to pull a tablecloth out from under glasses and cutlery. [Edit: Okay, this WAS intentional and Ciel says as much to Sebastian later. My eyes were apparently elsewhere on the first viewing.] Generally, Sebastian was not particularly interesting, unless he was showing some kind of specific emotion (usually relating to cats or fighting).

I really liked Lau in this. He even sang a song partly in Chinese.

Undertaker was my joint favourite with Grell. I loved him, loved his voice (similar to the way Suwabe did it) and -- most of all -- loved his song. He sang along with rat handpuppets on his shoulder. I couldn't stop laughing. Above all else, this musical is extremely funny, with some good fight scenes, just like the manga.

The star of the show HAD to be Grell. It really has to be seen to be believed. Takuya's body language was spot on the whole time and he appeared as both butler!Grell and shinigami!Grell. The transformation takes place in a changing room onstage. The detail of the Deathscythe is perfect. Then... Grell and Sebastian have a fight scene/duet together. It was magical *fapfapfap*

Finally... Agni and Souma cameo! Seriously. I wish Agni's actor were a little easier on the eyes (*shallow*), but Souma is everything I wanted. They are as slashy as ever too.

Overall... it was love. Going to have to find a way to see it again.
Tags:
 
 
 
Becky: Kuroshitsuji - Suit!gully_moe on 28th May 2009 16:33 (UTC)
I am envious.
BTW, does William get a part?

Edited at 2009-05-28 16:34 (UTC)
William: Kuroshitsuji: Williamgenkischuldich on 28th May 2009 16:35 (UTC)
Sorry, nothing for William.
Tams: Uehara Posepuzzlepiece on 28th May 2009 16:43 (UTC)
GRELL!

I'm dying to see this even more than before! Thank you for the review!

Good to know about the programs being sold after the show. I may have missed that and pouted as I left the theatre without one!
Williamgenkischuldich on 12th June 2009 15:42 (UTC)
It turns out that it was a complete lie! When I went to another showing, they were selling them, but told us not to read them before watching the show. :)
(no subject) - puzzlepiece on 12th June 2009 15:45 (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - genkischuldich on 12th June 2009 15:50 (UTC) (Expand)
Maye: thumbs upmayezinha on 28th May 2009 16:48 (UTC)
Thanks for sharing your comments regarding this myu!
Williamgenkischuldich on 12th June 2009 15:42 (UTC)
You're welcome! :)
Ravyn Bryce: Kuroshitsuji 2ravynbryce on 28th May 2009 16:50 (UTC)
I'm hoping it makes it to video somehow. Only way I can see it. Sounds like it was a lot of fun! :)
Williamgenkischuldich on 12th June 2009 15:42 (UTC)
I heard the DVD will be coming in December.
Scout: Ciel || you've gotta be kidding mescootkadoot on 28th May 2009 16:53 (UTC)
Thanks for sharing, it sounds great! I hope they come out with a DVD of it~~ ;3;
Williamgenkischuldich on 12th June 2009 15:43 (UTC)
A friend told me the DVD will be out in December, I think.
ಇ: Neuro:: Lol kaydanyellalot on 28th May 2009 16:55 (UTC)
...Then Sebastian came in and kind of gyrated.
ffff I'm imagining this now and can't stop laughing.

What was the musical centered around? Specific arcs, or was it just Kuroshitsuji in a nutshell?
Williamgenkischuldich on 12th June 2009 15:45 (UTC)
I know! I was in second row and, having seen it a second time, now realise there are HUGE GAPS OF MISSING TIME coinciding with the points that Sebastian was on my side of the stage and his crotch was eye level. So ashamed.

It was a completely new arc, btw.
Jubeijubeichan on 28th May 2009 17:01 (UTC)
I came.

Seriously though this better come out on DVD! I want to share in the gyration ;3;
Williamgenkischuldich on 12th June 2009 15:45 (UTC)
See above for more TMI on the gyration!

It'll be out in December, I hear.
ɱαɴɓʘɏ ♉ ƈℋєყ: Kuroshitsuji-Agni and Soma-We rock hardclalachoy on 28th May 2009 17:06 (UTC)
...SOMA AND AGNI CAMEO?

*screams and faints*

I seriously screamed irl. I must see this musical. I must.
Williamgenkischuldich on 12th June 2009 15:46 (UTC)
And Ran Mao, now I remember.

I had almost the same reaction. More like "Wait, wait what? They weren't in the cast list!" rather than screaming. But still. Excitement.
Captain Basch fon Ronsenberg from Dalmasca: kuroshitsuji - yay!rejects on 28th May 2009 17:07 (UTC)
Oh wow that sounds absolutely thrilling! So lucky.
Williamgenkischuldich on 12th June 2009 15:47 (UTC)
It was! Thanks for reading!
koelblue on 28th May 2009 17:32 (UTC)
I really hope there's an illicit youtube upload sometime or something bcause i would KILL to see grell~~ :< he's my favorite
Williamgenkischuldich on 12th June 2009 15:47 (UTC)
It should be coming in December...
Sakura Mikage: Luchia - hanyaaaan~sakuramikage on 28th May 2009 17:51 (UTC)
Grell/Sebastian fight/duet???

Do want nao, plz.

DVD release will be imported ASAP.
Williamgenkischuldich on 12th June 2009 15:48 (UTC)
The song was called "RED or BLACK?" and yeah, it was good. Can't wait for the DVD myself!
deeper down the well: Kuroshitsuji - Spazzy lovemurasaki_kaze on 28th May 2009 22:52 (UTC)
;A; OH MAN, I WISH I COULD HAVE GONE.

This sounds awesome though and I'm really glad you enjoyed it!

Agni and Souma♥ And Grell♥ And the Undertaker and rats♥!! This sounds like a musical of win.
Williamgenkischuldich on 12th June 2009 15:52 (UTC)
You should've come! I'm sure there'll be a second one though. Come for that?

Actually, there was a flyer for a KSJ event that I have no clue about that will have showings in both Osaka and Tokyo. It's not a matter of not being able to read the Japanese -- it simply has NO explanation.
aionwatha: Finnian - DXaionwatha on 29th May 2009 00:23 (UTC)
EEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH

Why aren't I in Japan. DDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDDX

Dammit.
Williamgenkischuldich on 12th June 2009 15:52 (UTC)
Because you have a nice apartment in Canada...?

Don't worry... the DVD is coming. :)
Becca: Squeaky - Grellumbrellaofdoom on 29th May 2009 08:49 (UTC)
Re: the thing with the table cloth - I think the glasses falling was on purpose. They sounded like plastic when they hit the stage, and a plastic glass doesn't have quite the same weight to it.

I really HOPE it was suppose to, at least. Because... yeah. Plastic glasses are not going to stay seated on that table long if the cloth goes. XD
Williamgenkischuldich on 12th June 2009 15:55 (UTC)
Yeah, they were plastic and yeah it was supposed to happen. Ciel and Sebastian had this conversation which I only noticed second time around where Ciel says, "This isn't like you, you dropped the silverware and now the glasses...."

I have huge chunks of missing time that coincide with Sebastian's crotch being eyelevel. *hangs head*
ravient: Kurohitsuji - Sebastianravient on 29th May 2009 12:06 (UTC)
OMG! now I really want to see it! XDD AGNI AND SOUMA??!!! XDD who are the actors?
Williamgenkischuldich on 12th June 2009 15:58 (UTC)
No one I've heard of. Souma: Itou Masami (伊藤マサミ) Agni: Nao-G.