?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
07 January 2010 @ 15:23
 
My response to the Velvet Under World CD Drama #1 The Wheel of Fortune. Some massive spoilers here... except not. I dunno if I'm understanding half of this correctly. Please treat every new bit of info in this with caution and assume it's wrong first.

1.

DRY is the focus this time around. It starts with Aya and him tracking Vulcanus. Vulcanus didn't have a big impact on me, since he was killed in the opening scene. Rather long scene, though. Difficult to understand what's been said though as Vulcanus is being strangled with a neck-tie(?) at the same time. For about five minutes, in fact. Like I said, long scene. One thing that puzzled me is that Velvet seems to say that there are three(?) people left to kill in Mixed Paranoia. That would be Teiou Sekai, Nanatsume and...? Did I forget someone?

(Speaking of Teiou Sekai, loved his grotesque music video. I adore that brand of crazy -- the bad guys are winning me over with their vocal performances. Sorry.)

Pawn makes me laugh though. He's all "yay, death! killing! Aya killed them all! kaboom!" If he doesn't have the most wretched, angsty backstory, I'm going to be disappointed.

After that, DRY writes a report and then goes to the hospital to see his comatose sister. V's real name might be Takatori Ouka, or there's someone else in this series by that name. Nothing else in this review is accurate, but I'm certain I heard this name. From what I understand (not much!), she seems to be the one that had DRY's sister directly admitted to the hospital.

Anyway, DRY tells his sister that there are ten down, three(?) people left and 'that guy' is amongst them.

2.

Aya sings "ONE DAY".

3.

DRY enjoys the greenery and birds from his veranda. There's a scream in the background. "Oh, time for work?" he says.

The scream is from AYA, who's just woken up. They go through the usual routine and KURO still seems amazingly creepy (in a good way).

In another room, Dry tries to work and Pawn tries to distract him. Loosely paraphrased:

Dry: You're in Erinyes too! You do YOUR work!
Pawn: My work is...... making explosions! You want me to make one here?

Aya comes in and it seems that Dry always keeps the computer room cold 'like a refrigerator' because it's dangerous for him to get a fever. He collapses(? not sure) when he hears the latest news from Miwa, via V. He's obsessed with 'that guy'.

4.

Nanatusme's first appearance. Love his voice! His thing is to scoop women's eyes out with an escargot fork. Yeah, you heard me. He seems to treat humans as ugly pinatas... if you hit them enough, pretty things like eyeballs fall out and you can add them to your collection. There's so much screaming on this track that I'm worried about listening to it late at night in this tiny apartment.

Meanwhile, back at HQ, Erinyes are discussing the case. It took place within the line of sight of lots of crows... I think. Dry makes a request of V -- he wants her to send him out to kill Nanatsume. She refuses. He has a breakdown and collapses(?) again. They realise that he can't see with his eyes.

Meanwhile, said guy is having eyeball sex in order to 'see' humanity. I dunno. He's awesome.

5.

The next bit is a little complicated and might not be right, but Dry says that his eyes are bad and when he gets agitated his temperature goes up and he can't see. He says he's an orphan and his parents are dead (don't quote me on this though!). His sister raised him in place of their parents and, because of his eyes, he turned to computers to experience the world (again, don't quote me on this!). Somehow, his sister got involved in the underworld and was attacked by Nanatsume.

Nanatsume ends up in Birdcage Stadium and the mission/hunting starts. Linx makes his first appearance. He's still recognisable as Ken, but his voice is lower. I find out I have a problem telling Birman and V apart.

Aya and V share a Moment together. They must have met after Aya developed amnesia, so they presumably fell in love in the span of a day. Surely not.

6.

Nanatsume attacks a woman, but it's Birman (maybe). She tells him there's nowhere to run and he guesses there's a sniper around. However, Nanatsume can "see" Linx (maybe?). Linx is probably going to be one of the most useless characters in the series because he "can't" (according to the rules of storytelling) just shoot villains from a distance and end it in seconds. I predict a storyline where his backstory past comes back to haunt him and he demands to fight up close. Anyway, Dry thinks cornering him was too easy and something must be wrong.

Aya appears and they fight.

7.

Aya and Nanatsume fight. It's revealed(?) that Nanatsume can see through the eyes of nearby birds. Dry hacks a camera and says it's unmistakable. Those are... those are... HIS SISTER'S EYES!!

Nanatsume wants eyeball sex with Aya too. Aya kills him. Around this time, you can hear Ken Linx whisper Aya's name. Definitely a different kind of voice, but Seki has always been versatile.

Unlike Vulcanus who went down protesting that he was still a champion, Nanatsume thanks Aya like Teious Sekai did. Well, says everything is beautiful and he's in heaven. Close enough. Aya tells Velvet he wants to return Dry's sister's eyes to her.

8.

The "unprecedented" operation on Dry's sister was a success. Everything else is just a matter of time, a doctor tells Dry. She begins to wake up, but her memory is impaired and she doesn't recognise Dry. She keeps asking for Yuu-kun, which is probably Dry's real name. She says that she has to attend his school sports day.

He says Yuu-kun is elsewhere and says his name is Dry.

9.

Dry sits in the hospital lounge and wonders what the point of everything up until now was. Aya comes to talk to him. He says that Dry can drop his cool facade in front of him because he'll forget everything once he goes to sleep anyway. Dry ends up crying in Aya's arms.

Please... someone else do a proper summary?
 
 
 
菖蒲eye_ame on 7th January 2010 10:41 (UTC)
Thank you! And I'll post the rip soon ;)
Williamgenkischuldich on 11th January 2010 07:11 (UTC)
Cool. There's tons of mistakes, so I'm really interested in getting corrections. :)
菖蒲eye_ame on 11th January 2010 07:14 (UTC)
I'm upping the rip today, will post to the comm when I do ;) There are also a lot of booklet scans coming up shortly -- I'm thinking of just posting a schedule of updates instead of spamming the community every other day, what would you advise?
stehnchen did a quite detailed summary of the first 5 tracks (including the scenes with Lynx and Birman!) in Russian, but I don't have time to translate that into English right away. If no one comes up with anything worth I'll do the translation after she finishes the whole drama ;)
OBTW Lynx's singing boggles my mind. A sniper, huh? Isn't he supposed to be quiet?
Williamgenkischuldich on 11th January 2010 07:24 (UTC)
I think you should post every other day -- it makes it more exciting. :)

I wouldn't mind reading it... I can probably use Babelfish on it? Maybe?

I notice they changed the spelling of Linx, but was it only for the CD booklet? Linx "sounds" cooler, but Lynx makes more sense. Anyway, most of the time he IS quiet. A bit too quiet. He makes it very difficult for me, particularly since I'm always amazed by how every time Seki Tomokazu shows up he manages to sound completely different from his previous roles.
菖蒲eye_ame on 11th January 2010 07:27 (UTC)
OK then, I'll be the top spammer!

Here it is. Don't know if Babelfish helps, but you may ask if you find anything particularly intriguing ;)))

The spelling of Lynx is also changed on the "bromide" card. Found someone with a Jap-En disctionary, I guess ;))
Williamgenkischuldich on 11th January 2010 09:02 (UTC)
That's really cool. The Russian fandom is so much further ahead than we (err, I) are (am)! Babelfish isn't really good enough, but since I know the scenes she's talking about, it's not so bad. Think I'll keep an eye on that comm. :)

There was another "kind of" name change for Miwa. He used to be Yoshikazu, with everyone calling him Miwa. Now he's called Miwa with a real name of Yoshikazu. If that makes sense, since the kanji don't change at any point.
菖蒲eye_ame on 11th January 2010 09:04 (UTC)
Well, the Russian fandom is like four people, so we should be four times more ahead... ;)))

Yep, I remember that ;)
Don't you think he's a kind of aged Rindou, btw? :)))
Williamgenkischuldich on 11th January 2010 09:12 (UTC)
:) (...and I joined)

I dunno about him being Rindou, since he's barely shown up.

Did you guys come to any consensus about there now being THREE remaining members of Mixed Paranoia...?
菖蒲eye_ame on 11th January 2010 09:20 (UTC)
You joined earlier, when you gave us a permission to use your stuff ;))) We were basically living on links to your blog until I found a way to order stuff myself; but we still do in many aspects -- you are our vital essence ;)))
OBTW I don't remember if I asked you -- could you give me any detail on the magazines where VUW manga was published? i am trying to track them down and can't. Google doesn't seem to help.

No idea absolutely. But as the chronology seems to be so random -- who knows! There has to be someone after 7me but before Teiyou Sekai as we know that:
1. Birman can't play TS's victim b/c she's dead
2. Birman is perfectly alive during the #1 drama
To me, it is likely that the order is:
...
9. Vulcanus
10. Nanatsume
11. (the mission where Birman dies, and the central character will be Lynx)
12. Leraje Nightwalker
13. TS
Williamgenkischuldich on 11th January 2010 09:37 (UTC)
You must have been truly starved for information then. :)

I don't know about any magazines. The VUW comic was originally posted in the free Animate magazine. I did recently see a single page dedicated to VUW in Animedia, but nothing new, really. I don't buy seiyuu magazines (they tend to mount up otherwise...).

I had totally forgotten about points 1 and 2! Why do you think Birman dies in the same mission where Lynx is the central character? Maybe I'm wrong, but surely there is only one character to die between Nanatsume and Teiou? They say 'three remaining', but that's before Nanatsume is killed. So wouldn't he be amongst the three?
菖蒲eye_ame on 11th January 2010 09:47 (UTC)
>The VUW comic was originally posted in the free Animate magazine.
Any other details about it? Please ;))

>Why do you think Birman dies in the same mission where Lynx is the central character?
No reason at all, it's just that their bromides came out simultaneously.

>Maybe I'm wrong, but surely there is only one character to die between Nanatsume and Teiou?
Right! So Leraje should go before Vulcanus then!
Williamgenkischuldich on 21st January 2010 10:38 (UTC)
1) Details like what...?

2) Ah, I see.

3) Still not sure where you're getting the order from... why is Leraje just before Vulcanus? Maybe I missed something.
菖蒲eye_ame on 21st January 2010 10:40 (UTC)
1) Like any ID I could search it by. Does it have an official title? ISBN? etc?
3) Sorry, my English must have failed me -- I was not saying "just before", I'm just saying "before", not after, that is ;))))
Williamgenkischuldich on 21st January 2010 10:44 (UTC)
I see! No, it doesn't have anything like that. It's a free magazine with promos and stuff which you're expected to throw away afterwards.
菖蒲eye_ame on 21st January 2010 10:46 (UTC)
Heck ;((( Looks like I have no chance to track it down at all :(((
Ally.C: Weiss Gluhen RanKengacktyougirl on 14th January 2010 03:19 (UTC)
They definately say ten down and three to go after killing Vulcanus.
Williamgenkischuldich on 21st January 2010 10:37 (UTC)
Thanks! So that means that I have to revise my guess about going backwards to 'going wherever they feel like'. But it still has to build up climactically, so I wonder how they'll do that...