?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
25 June 2008 @ 20:03
HELP MY CAT IS STUPID  
I went out to the kitchen just now and discovered that the cat had yoinked the teabag out of the cup of tea I was making. He's not so smart and teabags have interesting strings and tags.

Speaking of which, my school had two classes on the tea ceremony. When I found out, I managed to get myself an invite too. First we watched a video, then had a talk. Next, myself and the other teacher present took tea ceremony while the pupils watched. Finally, we all prepared the tea (beating it with the bamboo brush) and gave it to our partners to drink. It was fun.

On Saturday, I might be going to Neoromance Live 2008 in Yokohama. I bought the ticket off a fan who wasn't able to attend, but my ticket is still in Yamaguchi prefecture! Well, it was only sent this morning and it'll probably arrive tomorrow. Even so, I won't be happy until it's here in time.

I also want to see Psydoll again on Sunday, so I shall skip Midnight Mess this time.

Anyone want to beta a novel, one chapter at a time? It's a sci-fi murder mystery and I'm only interested in hearing thoughts about chapter one right now (around 630 words). You don't have to be an authority, just know what you like.
 
 
 
aionwathaaionwatha on 25th June 2008 09:01 (UTC)
Novel please! 8D
Williamgenkischuldich on 25th June 2008 09:05 (UTC)
Okay, can I just send you the Word document or should I paste into the body of the e-mail? Which is easier for you?

Would you like to come and see Psydoll on Sun btw? I know things have been really tiring lately, so it's perfectly understandable if you can't.
aionwathaaionwatha on 25th June 2008 09:08 (UTC)
Word works best.

And yeah, gimme another 2 weeks to be able to breathe a bit and I'll be good to hang out again. I'm just... way, way too exhausted lately. I come home and crash and barely make it out of bed on the weekends. Thanks for the invite. I definitely want to see them eventually. But yeah, not this Sunday.

Nakamura gakuen is still going for another week before it's summer vacation, and Bunkyo gakuen for a week after that. Then I just have the uni twice a week so I should be able to have a life outside of work and bed. v_v;;
Williamgenkischuldich on 25th June 2008 09:16 (UTC)
I sent it to the address in your profile. Thanks.

We could also just Hang Out and Do Nothing. Anyway, I'll let you rest for now. :)
susperia1: mononoke4susperia1 on 25th June 2008 09:28 (UTC)
my brother's cat doesn't like going outside and prefers to slob, serioulsy cat's a very strange and unpredictable lol,
wow that tea ceremony sounds really cozy :)it must be fun living in japan :)
i don't mind to beta a novel (i'm saying that even though i don't fully understand what it means lol)
Williamgenkischuldich on 25th June 2008 09:50 (UTC)
We keep our cat indoors. Usually I'd been very much against that, but he spent the first six months of his life blind, so he wouldn't cope very well.

It was fun, although I wouldn't describe it as cozy, really. There were thirty-six pupils there as well.

'Beta' means to look over and point out where it could be better. It can be anything from a line-by-line critique to a simple 'I stopped reading at this point'.
susperia1: mononoke4susperia1 on 25th June 2008 10:04 (UTC)
sound like you've got a very cute cat lol
oh i wouldn't mind looking over some stuff, i've got way too much free time to kill lol